QUESTION

in regards to ex. call on the fone all the time

Asked on Sep 16th, 2013 on Criminal Law - South Carolina
More details to this question:
my friend lives in south carolina and i am trying to help her,her ex. girlfriend is always caling sometimes good voicemails somevery threating and nasty like you can see other women but your not going anywhere they broke up a yr. ago and she just started doing this because my friend has moved on and meant someone i advised her to save all txts and voicemails she has and even sent them to me to read and hear what can she do i advised no more talking on the fone and not to respond back to voicemail or txts. the ex. is determined not leave the picture and calls the kids fone each day to try and get her to get on fone and talk i told her even though ex. is Godmother u may have to drop that because she will continue to use that as a way to stay around.please help thank you
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Your friend should go with the texts and voicemails to the police department in her jurisdiction and see if they would open a case for harassment against her former girlfriend.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2013 at 3:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters