QUESTION

In SC if they charged a person with murder, and they found that he was innocent,can they charge someone else with the same crime

Asked on Nov 02nd, 2015 on Criminal Law - South Carolina
More details to this question:
In SC if they charged a person with murder, and they found that he was innocent,can they charge someone else with the same crime
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

This answer does not create a lawyer/client relationship.  Yes, they can charge someone else with that particular crime.  Double jeopardy only applies to the person that was found innocent, as he or she can nevever again be charged with that same crime. Regards, I am Dr. Michael G. Sribnick, Esq. Michael G. Sribnick, M.D., J.D., LLC www.michaelsribnicklaw.com
Answered on Nov 03rd, 2015 at 1:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters