QUESTION

In Tennessee, can a person be charged with dui after his mother asked that he be taken off the road, for medical assistance due to NOT taking his pres

Asked on Feb 07th, 2017 on DUI/DWI - Tennessee
More details to this question:
Person was charged with DUI, Not Breath or Blood Test given. Arrest made because mother asked for Medical Assistance due to son Not taking prescribed mental issue drug.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

A mother asking that her son/daughter being taken off the road is irrelevant. This merely establishes probably cause for the stop.  Once the officer makes the stop, the only issue when being charged with DUI is whether the drivers ability to operate a vehicle was impaired by alcohol and/or drugs.
Answered on Feb 07th, 2017 at 5:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters