QUESTION

In Tennessee what are the statute of limitations (for drugs) on an indictment that has not been served

Asked on May 23rd, 2017 on Criminal Law - Tennessee
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The commencement of any criminal prosecution is upon the issuance of a criminal warrant or upon the return of an indictment or presentment when no warrant issued. Once the indicatment is returned, the statute of limitations stops running regardless of whether the indictment is served or not.
Answered on May 23rd, 2017 at 3:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters