QUESTION

In Texas can the director of the Adult probation send you to a treatment center based on admittence to drinking some beer?

Asked on Dec 11th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
On the day that i admitted to drinking i was sent to a counselor and she recommened treatment center. The 1st EtG test was performed and was destroyed some how. A second one was performed and mailed out. Later that day i spoke to my PO and she stated that the director said that i was still going to the treatment center. Order will be going to the Judge for his signature this coming monday. Also FYI. I have never come out dirty in a UA before.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
You are entitled to a hearing on the change of probation requirements and you should have your attorney request a hearing if one is not already scheduled.
Answered on Dec 26th, 2012 at 1:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters