QUESTION

In Texas how long can they hold someone for violation probation if they are only gonna do 45 days but they already been in jail 3 months

Asked on Mar 04th, 2022 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
In Texas how long can they hold someone for violation probation if they are only gonna do 45 days but they already been in jail 3 months
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Drug Crimes Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at LeGrande Law
2 Awards
THey can hold you on a probation violation untilit is resolved either by a hearing in front of the judge, or by agreement.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2022 at 3:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters