QUESTION

In the state of Iowa, I received a deferred judgement in 2011, does it need to be expunged?

Asked on Sep 10th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Iowa
More details to this question:
My deferred judgement was in 2011. I paid my fines and served my probation. I have been hearing mixed views on how deferred judgements works in Iowa. Some say that I since I served my probation successfully that I don't need to ask for an expungement. Some say that I still need to have a lawyer to expunge it for me. What do I do ? Thank you for your time!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

General Practice Attorney serving Ontonagon, MI at Robert Peterson, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
After a deferred judgment, the case is to be expunged if the defendant successfully completes probation.  However, the methods vary per county and judge, so it is hard to tell in an Internet answer.  Some counties and judges do the order at the time of granting the deferred.  Others wait to do the order after probation is completed.  If the judge waits until after the probation is completed, someone has to bring him the order.  Sometimes the county attorney will do the order, sometimes the defense attorney.  I would suggest contacting a local attorney to look into the situation for you.
Answered on Sep 21st, 2014 at 4:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters