QUESTION

In the state of iowa what happens if you brake a no contact order?

Asked on Jan 26th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Iowa
More details to this question:
I have a no contact order on my ex for a domistic assult with intent from back in 2009 and good til 2014. He just got visits of out son everyother weekend for an hour. His first visit was the 14th and he gave a letter to my fiance to give me. My fiace is in the court order to be there to supervise the visit.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

General Practice Attorney serving Ontonagon, MI at Robert Peterson, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
There are 2 types of No-Contact Orders in Iowa.  One is issued as a result of a criminal act and is issued for 5 years.  The other type is for a domestic assault and is issued for one year, but is renewable.  It would appear by your question that the No-Contact Order was issued following a conviction of a criminal act and is good for 5 years.  A No-Contact Order states what contact is allowed, if any.  Sometimes, contact is allowed in the order to allow for visitation and coordination of children's activities. If not, then no contact is allowed, even through a Third Party.  If no contact is allowed, passing a letter through a third party is a violation of the No-Contact Order.  If the third party is allowed to supervise the visit, then contact can only be made to the third party to coordinate and supervise the visit.  The third party can not be used to pass messages or letters to the other party.  Violation of a No-Contact order can lead to an arrest and jail for breaking the No-Contact, and is a criminal act.  The local police department can be contacted to investigate an alleged violation of a No-Contact Order.You can also inform your attorney who can pass word to the other party's attorney that the contact should cease.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2012 at 3:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters