QUESTION

In the state of New Jersey a 17yr old is dating a 21 yr old is that illegal

Asked on Sep 02nd, 2017 on Criminal Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
The 17yr old consents to the relationship and the 21yr old has no authority over the 17yr old but because the parent does not like them they threaten to press charges is there any illegal activity present
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
The answer is complex. The person under 18 is a minor and one could be charged with Endangering the Morals of a Minor. The answer is dependent upon the activities of the parties: drug use ? Alcohol use ? Ed Dimon, Esq.
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2017 at 5:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters