QUESTION

In the state of New Jersey before trial can a criminal defense attorney question a police officer & detective that is procecutors witness

Asked on Aug 07th, 2018 on Criminal Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
on the defense side we are trying to throw out a warrent that we know was illegally done. In order to do this the defense side has to question an officer along with a detective to do so and we want this done before trial. We are trying not to go to trial. If it gets thrown out there is no trial.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
One would file a Motion to Suppress to determine if the warrant and/or search was proper. Both the police officer and detective could be subpoenaed to appear. Your attorney would be able to cross-examine them at the motion hearing. The judge would then rule. Please call if we can help. Ed Dimon, Esq. 732-797-1600
Answered on Aug 08th, 2018 at 8:21 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters