QUESTION

In the state of Tennessee are you able to possess a firearm after the restraining order is lifted

Asked on Feb 22nd, 2019 on Criminal Law - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I went to apply for my gun carry permit. And what you did not buy the background check
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

TCA § 39-17-1351. " Application for handgun carry permit; disclosures under oath; background investigations of applicants; completion of safety course; grounds for denial of permit; processing fees" says that you can not get a gun permit if the applicant is currently the subject to any order of protection. If the order of protection is over, then can get a get a gun permit if you otherwise qualify. You must undergo a background check to see if you qualify to get a gun permit. Look at the statute that I cited above.
Answered on Feb 24th, 2019 at 7:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters