QUESTION

In the state of Tennessee if you have to pay back restitution can or will they make you sell assets?

Asked on Feb 18th, 2011 on Criminal Law - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I was just wondering if in the state of Tennessee if you could be made to sell assets to pay back restitution.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

William C. Gosnell
No, but you can be jailed.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2011 at 2:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters