QUESTION

In west Virginia is there a time limit on when a person can be charged with a DUI involving a MVA ?

Asked on Nov 15th, 2012 on DUI/DWI - Washington
More details to this question:
Charged with DUI with injury over a month after accident. Is there a time limit on when charges can be brought?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
I do not practice in West Virginia, so I can't say with certainty, but a month is nothing, especially when there was an accident. You don't say whether anyone was hurt as a result of the accident. If so, that could delay the filing.
Answered on Nov 19th, 2012 at 11:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters