QUESTION

Incorrect Information on police report for felony drug charge

Asked on Jan 21st, 2021 on Criminal Law - Kansas
More details to this question:
the police report on my drug charge did not mention thay they used a drug dog. they also charged me for possession 9f the wrong drug. Is any of this grounds for dismissal? I have a public defender currently.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Overland Park, KS at Stolte Law, LLC
Update Your Profile
Errors in a police report will likely go to the credibility of the officer, rather than the admissibility of the evidence.
Answered on Feb 09th, 2021 at 11:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters