QUESTION

Iowa - 3rd conviction for meth w/intent. Already sentence to 30yrs prison. Questions regarding sentencing vs. actual time served & forfieture laws

Asked on Aug 03rd, 2013 on Criminal Law - Iowa
More details to this question:
How much time will a person actually serve in prison on a 30yr meth conviction in Iowa? I have been told someone will be paroled in 41 months but I thought, and have read in numerous places, that 1/3 of the sentence must be served. The projected release date on the Dept. of Corrections site is for 2024. Is that the release date or is it still possible they could be paroled in 41 months and that is the duration of the parole? Does the age/health of the offender have any bearing? Also, I see "forfeiture" and "title transfer" on the docket now. Do they seize houses/property even if there is not much equity? Where can I submit an open records request to obtain all sentencing/conviction records regarding the projected parole date/liens, etc. in Polk County, Iowa? I already have viewed the on-line docket but would like more comprehensive information. Thank you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

General Practice Attorney serving Ontonagon, MI at Robert Peterson, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
The Iowa Board of Pardons and Paroles publishes a report that shows the average time served for various sentences.  This report is available at bop.state.ia.us. You can obtain copies of your criminal records from the clerk of court in the county of your conviction.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2013 at 5:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters