QUESTION

Is 0.66 illegal to drive a motor vehicle under the influence of meth and what is the legal amount?

Asked on May 30th, 2015 on DUI/DWI - Washington
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The legal limit for blood is .08. You probably mean .066, because at .66 you would be dead. You can still be charged and convicted of DUI even under .08 if other evidence allows the prosecutor to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that your ability to drive was lessened in any appreciable degree by alcohol and/or drugs.
Answered on Jun 03rd, 2015 at 11:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters