QUESTION

Is 2.5 year probation for a fifth degree controlled substance charge a good deal?

Asked on Jul 25th, 2016 on Criminal Law - Minnesota
More details to this question:
I got pulled over. They thought I was under the Influence of a narcotic because of what they say as meth scabs. I was in a fire, almost died in it. The meth scabs were my skin grafts healing. They searched my vehicle, and found some drugs that I took away from a friend who relapsed that night. When they brought me to jail, they took a blood sample. It would've come back clean if they would've gotten enough blood to test. They offered me 2.5 year probation when this is the only time I've ever gotten into trouble other than traffic.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Eagan, MN
3 Awards
Impossible to say without knowing much more. Are they giving you a probation deal that keeps the felony off of your record? Or are you going to be convicted of the crime?
Answered on Aug 24th, 2016 at 6:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters