QUESTION

Is a 19-year-old college student entitled to a public defender?

Asked on Jan 04th, 2014 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
It's a 1st offense drug charge. Person called legal aid and requested a public defender. Person works part time, goes to college, and lives with parents. Person was told PD would meet him/her at courthouse day of the arraignment. Then papers from legal aid came. Since person is under 21, papers request parents' income. Parents both work and have assets, but don't want to pay for lawyer. What happens if they deny person PD?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
Its up to the judge. I would have to examine the family's assets and determine to what capacity the parents are supporting the child. Probably, the court will assign PD.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2014 at 5:14 AM

Report Abuse
Yes your entitled and your parents income has nothing to do with it.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2014 at 5:14 AM

Report Abuse
Then you hire a "real" lawyer. Remember, you get what you pay for in this world.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2014 at 5:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters