QUESTION

Is a 28 USCA 2241 available to anyone who completed their state sentence and still feels cheated by the state?

Asked on Nov 21st, 2012 on Criminal Law - Tennessee
More details to this question:
State stretched out my case over 21.5 years and tried to stop me from going to the federal district court in an successive 28 usca 2254 by delaying and losing my case file half way through the challenge of my conviction.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

William C. Gosnell
No that's a federal statute.
Answered on Nov 23rd, 2012 at 7:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters