QUESTION

Is a certificate of mailing of service as good as proof of service?

Asked on Jul 14th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Utah
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving Provo, UT at Randy M. Lish, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
It depends on the context. If you have an order from the court allowing service by mailing, a certificate of mailing may be adequate. When mailing copies to an attorney, the certificate of service is adequate. When the document is a complaint or some other document that has to be served, a certificate of mailing is not adequate.
Answered on Jul 15th, 2014 at 8:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters