QUESTION

Is a contract that list me as the buyer but not signed by me valid?

Asked on Jul 13th, 2016 on Criminal Law - Indiana
More details to this question:
I am listed as the buyer but my husband signed the contract where it says buyer’s signature.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
It may be valid as to your husband, but would not bind you unless your husband was authorized by you to sign such a contract.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2016 at 6:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters