QUESTION

Is a felony conviction a reason for not being accepted at a police academy?

Asked on Oct 06th, 2011 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I had a felony conviction in 2003. I want to know if this would hinder me from being accepted at a police academy. If so, what can I do to remedy the situation.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
Uh, yes. I am not bothering to research the answer about whether you qualify legally or not because you will not be hired as a police officer with a felony conviction. If you were testify in a criminal case in which you made an arrest as a police officer, the defense would be entitled to impeach your testimony with your conviction - and that is not going to be happening. Only way you can get rid of the conviction is to get a pardon which almost takes a miracle in Texas.
Answered on Oct 28th, 2011 at 1:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters