QUESTION

Is a friend responsible for damages after he is charged with a DUI?

Asked on Jun 14th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Tennessee
More details to this question:
a friend borrowed my car early one morning to attend a meeting, and approx. 9 hours later, we (his wife and myself) tried to locate him because we were worried. He wouldnt answer his cell, I called the area hospitals, no results. Finally I called his cell one last time and an officer answered his cell and told us what happened. He hit someone in the rear end and was being arrested for DUI and told me I could come get m y car. The damage to both cars was very minmal, and the other vehicle had been in a similar accident on May 11 (dont know if there was dui involved). Am I responsible for repairs or the driver?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

William C. Gosnell
Both the owner of vehicle and the driver are liable.
Answered on Jun 14th, 2013 at 12:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters