QUESTION

Is a "high court misdemeanor" drug charge treated the same as a felony drug charge in the state of Michigan?

Asked on Jan 28th, 2013 on Drug Crimes - Michigan
More details to this question:
Plead guilty to two counts of attempted delivery of a controlled substance in Oct of 1994. Was explained to me that it was classified as a "high court misdemeanor".
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Williamston, MI at Law Office of Robert G. Fleming
Update Your Profile
Yes, for all practical purposes a "high court misdemeanor" is treated as a felony, because by definition it is one. MCL 761.1(g) "Felony" means a violation of a penal law or this state for which the offender, upon conviction may be punished by death or imprisoned for more than 1 year or an offense expressly designated by law to be a felony. MCL 750.7 "Felony" The term felony when used in this act, shall be construed to mean an offense for which the offender, on conviction may be punished by death, or by imprisonment in state prison. A "High Court misdemeanor" carries a maximum penalty of 2 years in prison, making it a felony
Answered on Feb 18th, 2013 at 3:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters