QUESTION

Is a person that has been bonded out of jail supposed to show up at the bondsman office after being released?

Asked on Jul 18th, 2018 on Criminal Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
I bonded my daughter and she was supposed to call me to pick her up. I want to revoke this bond because I'm being held responsible to take her to her appointments since I told her lawyer I would Since I dont know where she is I want to revoke this. How do I do it and what happens after?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Boulder, CO at Miller & Harrison, LLC
Update Your Profile
If you are the 'surety' on her bond with the court, then you need to take her to court and notify the court that you do not want to be on the bond anymore.  If you are the 'guarantor' with the bondsman, then you need to tell the bondsman that you no longer want to be the guarantor on her bond and see what they will require for you to be removed. It is likely they will require that you show up at their office with her, and turn her over to them. She would then be jailed again, until she can post the bond again. if she cannot post the bond, then she will wait in jail for her court date. 
Answered on Jul 19th, 2018 at 7:15 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters