QUESTION

Is a person with an expunged felony record able to purchase a firearm?

Asked on Aug 08th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
I was convicted of felony drug abuse in 1988 and had the record expunged in 1996. Am I allowed to own a firearm as well? If so, can I get a concealed permit in Ohio as well?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Thomas Edward Gates
If in expunging his record he requested that his civil rights be restored and it was granted, he may purchase a firearm.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2013 at 11:13 AM

Report Abuse
Domestic Violence Attorney serving Denver, CO
Partner at 5280 Law Group
2 Awards
It would depend on the rules of the State in which the record was expunged. In California, it would depend if the record was expunged AND reduced pursuant to 17b. In Colorado, there is no expungement for adult felony convictions. There are ealing options, but those are the same as expungements.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2013 at 10:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters