QUESTION

Is a plea of not guilty after convicted with possession of marijuana clean my record?

Asked on Oct 30th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I had a consultation with a lawyer today, and what I'm trying to do is get the charges removed from my record, because I am only eighteen years old and I want to go to college, and I have no money to pay for college with financial aid which I won't be able to get if this charge stays on my record. I was advised by the attorney to plead not guilty. I am just so scared and confused what to do, and my first court date is friday. Would a court appointed lawyer be able to get my record wiped clean? and if so, how?
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Samuel H. Harrison
1. Just pleading not guilty will not keep your record clean. 2. In Georgia, possession of less than an ounce of marijuana is a misdemeanor, which might not keep you from financial aid. 3. Depending on the court, there might be a diversion program that will allow you to avoid a conviction in return for entering and completing the program. 4. Most court appointed lawyers will know if the court they work in has a diversion program for misdemeanor marijuana cases and what has to be done to qualify for it.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2012 at 10:46 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Listen to your attorney if he says to plead not guilty. If you plead guilty then you give up all of your bargaining power. The lawyer may be able to work out something where you end up with no record. Many States have such programs for first time offenders.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2012 at 10:26 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Mandeville, LA at Ross Scaccia, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Listen to your lawyer ...You need to plead not guilty now. It appears you have another charge in Louisiana for possession of marijuana. Your lawyer will try to do something with your present charge - either have it dismissed, examine the facts to see if you are legally guilty of the present charge or enter a special plea that will not, after a period of time and attention, give you a criminal record ... However, in any case, you must attend to the Georgia conviction ... you need a lawyer there to expunge that conviction from your record ... and, such may be possible, since it sounds as if that conviction was a misdemeanor. At present, if you plead guilty to the current charge, you will have a record for two convictions for possession of marijuana.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2012 at 10:18 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
I do not practice law in Georgia. My practice is in Washington state. You have an attorney, listen to the attorney. I hope that this is a lesson well learned.... that there are consequences for the behavior that you choose to engage in.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2012 at 9:35 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
You cannot clear your record until you are first found guilty and, if so, completed all of the terms of your sentencing.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2012 at 4:12 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You need an attorney in Georgia. The most important thing for you is probably that you are not convicted, that adjudication is withheld. You say you were convicted and then say you plead not guilty. It cannot be both. Hire an aggressive criminal defense attorney in the area where the crime is charged.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2012 at 7:02 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters