QUESTION

is a plea possible before being indicted? and what happens when a plea you didnt sign isnt legible and no transcript to help?

Asked on Dec 31st, 2016 on Criminal Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I have a case from 1994, where my co-defendant ran in a drug charge case, so I ran also, but i never signed a plea, when now that i was arrested for bail jumping, i see that there is a plea form, where supposedbly signed it, but is not clear or legible and i did not sign that, and the transcripts are destroyed which has been confirmed by the clerk, what are my options? also is it possible to take a plea on a 7th day of December and then get indicted 21st of December?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
The key is clarifying what took place. There are multiple ways to recreate the record. We can help you recreate the record and then work to mitigate the consequences. We have done similar cases. Please call to discuss. Ed Dimon 732-797-1600
Answered on Dec 31st, 2016 at 4:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters