QUESTION

Is a police officer allowed to impound a minors car, without notifying the legal owner of the car?

Asked on May 04th, 2013 on Traffic Violations - Nevada
More details to this question:
I was pulled over for expired tags. I am insured under the car, but my insurance card was a little watered down, making the expiration date hard to see. The officer said he wouldn't accept it and called to tow my car. He did so without notifying my mom or dad, who are both under the title. I was just wondering if this is legal.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

R. Christopher Reade
An officer is entitled to impound a vehicle without notifying the registered owners.  It is quite unusual to have a vehicle impounded simply for lack of insurance.
Answered on May 06th, 2013 at 12:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters