QUESTION
Is a probation before judgement a conviction?
Asked on Oct 19th, 2011 on Criminal Law - Maryland
More details to this question:
I teach a commercial driving course and my student asked me if a probation before judgement a conviction? This question is asked while completing an application.
1 ANSWER
A probation before judgment (or PBJ) is not a conviction. When a judge enters a PBJ, she strikes the conviction. However, there is a guilty finding. So the person is found guilty but is not convicted.
Answered on Oct 20th, 2011 at 11:29 PM