QUESTION

Is a speeding citation legal if the magistrate address and phone number where you need to send payment is wrong.

Asked on Apr 30th, 2014 on Traffic Violations - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I was recently pulled over for speeding. The officer did write down the ticket a bit. When he handed me the citation he did say the magistrate had moved and that the address was wrong. Does that make my citation invalid? When I called information I couldn't even get the right number for the magistrate. I had to drive there and was told that they had changed the address with the State Police numerous times. Can I get off on a technicality? Thank you!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce and Custody Attorney serving Washington, PA at The Puskar Law Firm
Update Your Profile
I don't think it will count as a substantive error. In other words, I believe you're still responsible.
Answered on May 02nd, 2014 at 4:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters