QUESTION

Is a trainee police officer has the right to operate a breathalyzer machine?

Asked on Sep 25th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
I was recently arrested for a (Driving Under Influence) DUI and the police officer administrating the field test and breathalyzer was a trainee. I was told I had pasted the field test but was asked to blow for a BPA. The one scene BPA had malfunction twice but came up with a reading after the third time.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
Were they certified to operate the machine? That is the question.
Answered on Sep 30th, 2013 at 9:47 AM

Report Abuse
Yes. You need to hire a DUI specialist, and do it soon because you have only 10 days to save your license.
Answered on Sep 26th, 2013 at 9:52 PM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
You need an experienced DUI attorney in your area to thoroughly early review your case. I'm not sure what you mean by trainee, but the person administering the breath test must be trained and certified.
Answered on Sep 26th, 2013 at 9:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters