QUESTION
Is an ACD 26 years ago in NY considered a "diversion" that limits me for entry into a PTI diversion program in NJ?
Asked on Apr 20th, 2020 on Criminal Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I was told by an attorney that an ACD from 26 years ago in NY State for resisting arrest is considered a "diversion" program and that I'm therefore not eligible for another diversion program such as PTI in NJ years later for 3rd degree felony charges. Is this true?
2 ANSWERS
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
at
Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
I believe i answered this question. We have just completed a similar case. We looked carefully at the circumstances of the NY diversion and spoke with the NY authorities. The NY diversion did not disqualify our client from getting PTI in NJ. Please call asap to discuss. Ed Dimon, Esq. cell is 201-892-4824
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2020 at 8:30 AM
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
at
Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
We just had a similar case involving a diversion in New York when the person was accused. We were able to obtain PTI in NJ because we did a careful review of the case in NY and determined that the 'terms' of the NY diversion did not disqualify our client from getting PTI in NJ. All went well. Please call to discuss. Ed Dimon, Esq. 201-892-4824 is cell
Answered on Apr 21st, 2020 at 6:55 AM