QUESTION

Is an affidavit still no good in court after I was pulled over by a state patrol for speeding?

Asked on Oct 16th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Minnesota
More details to this question:
He said I was doing 88 in a 70. He got the wrong guy. I have an affidavit from two people stating the speeding truck was not the one that got pulled over. The affidavit is just what they saw.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Eagan, MN
3 Awards
The affidavits won't be admissible. Bring the actual witnesses in to testify. Hire a traffic lawyer
Answered on Oct 17th, 2014 at 10:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters