QUESTION

Is an attorney to provide all legal documents in your native language before you sign the legal document?

Asked on Sep 10th, 2016 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I was not present when the lawyer had him sign the document. The appointee lawyer explained to my husband what was written on the document. My husband doesn't understand English much less read it. Now it turns out that he had pleaded guilty which he did not. My husband said no contest in front of the judge. Lawyer says he will be sentenced. But why is it the lawyer did not translate the document in Spanish for my husband to see for himself? What can I do to speak out to the judge what the appointee has done to my husband? Now he will be sentenced time because I believe the lawyer lied to him and had my husband sign a plea deal which he never admitted guilty to. And my husband has been in the county jail for 2 years and 11 months. My husband can read Spanish and not only had that but very well educated scholar. He attended a University College in Mexico.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Attorney serving Houston, TX at The Montes Law Firm
Update Your Profile
The attorney does not have to present him with plea papers in the language that he speaks. You husband was asked by the judge if he understood what he signed and if it was explained to him by his attorney. A no contest plea has the same affect as a guilty plea, as it pertains to the criminal consequences. You will not have much success in making a case that your husband did not understand, considering the judge more than likely asked all the appropriate questions and was provided a licensed interpreter to take the plea.
Answered on Oct 04th, 2016 at 6:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters