QUESTION

Is an extension on probation and a large fine a possibility and how do we go about trying to fight for it.

Asked on Jul 13th, 2018 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
s arrested over a year ago for possession of a controlled substance and a warrant for a dwi I got 3 year probation, a fine, and community service. a week ago I was pulled over while riding in a friend's car to get food for my wife and son. The owner of the car had an MTR so they searched the car and they found a pill bottle with meth inside and I was charged because it was under my seat. But it was the drivers. as soon as we got pulled over she let me know that she thought she might have a warrant and to find someone to drive their car home so when they approached us she complied and when they went back to the car I started calling people to see who could help. And she must have thrown it then because I wasn't paying attention. Then after they cuffed her she kept begging for me to take the car so the officer asked for my ID to make sure I could drive and it turned out that I had a warrant for unpaid ticket from years back. And that's what my MTR was for.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Federal Criminal Defense Attorney serving Fort Worth, TX
3 Awards
Is it possible that you will get extended, but improbable if they stick you with the meth.  Meth defense Probation Revocations
Answered on Jul 16th, 2018 at 12:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters