QUESTION

Is any way I can have Misdemeanor Domestic Violence charge sealed or expunged?

Asked on Jan 19th, 2013 on Expungements - Texas
More details to this question:
I pled guilty to a domestic violence misdemeanor charge back in February 2005. I wasn’t able to speak with a lawyer at the time. If I knew it was going to block my chances of joining NYPD. I would’ve never pled guilty because I didn’t do anything. I took the blame for my then girlfriend.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
No. Only cases that have been dismissed or you got a not guilty verdict qualify for expunction. Domestic violence cases can never be sealed (nondisclosure.).
Answered on Jan 24th, 2013 at 1:22 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters