QUESTION

Is anyone other then the complaintant, defender and mediator allowed in a mediation session.

Asked on Oct 24th, 2014 on Criminal Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
mediation session for municipal court is as you state in your question: plaintiff; defendant; mediator.  the key to success is preparation. if you cannot resolve and need our help, please call. ed dimonm, esq. 732-797-1600 ext 235
Answered on Oct 24th, 2014 at 1:27 PM

Report Abuse
Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
Usually no - those are the only people allowed.  There may be extenuating circumstances, like the need for an interpter or something like that, but usually witnesses or other family members do not participate in mediation.  Keep in mind, the mediator is not rendering a judgment, the mediator is there to help negotiate a settlement between the parties. 
Answered on Oct 24th, 2014 at 1:14 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters