QUESTION

Is changing the song on an ipod while stopped in traffic a violation under an ordinance that forbids "driving while using a mobile telephone"?

Asked on Aug 15th, 2012 on Traffic Violations - Illinois
More details to this question:
While stopped in traffic, I lifted my mobile phone and changed the song. I got pulled over and cited for driving while using mobile phone without a handsfree device" with the offense listed as "texting while driving." This was an ordinance violation in cook county, IL (city of chicago). As a technicality, the officer listed the wrong make of car on the ticket (I was driving my car, a hyundai, and she listed it as a Honda). Based on those details, what are my chances of successfully contesting the ticket?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Lori G. Levin
  It is difficult to predict the outcome of a court case. You have stated information that may or may not be used to mount your defense. Although this is a traffic ticket, it is always a good idea to be represented by counsel to mount an effective defense. Please contact an experienced defense attorney. Lori G. Levin Attorney at Law 180 N. LaSalle, Suite 3700 Chicago, IL 60601 312-972-3756 levin@lorilevinlaw.com www.lorilevinlaw.com
Answered on Aug 16th, 2012 at 11:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters