QUESTION

Is do I have to have a license to finance the vehicle or does the Department of Motor Vehicle stand correct?

Asked on Sep 12th, 2012 on DUI/DWI - Michigan
More details to this question:
I was convicted of a DUI some time ago and I am eligible to get my license back. However, I am looking to finance a vehicle but the Department of Motor Vehicles is saying that I have to have an interlock system in the vehicle. The vehicle should be in my name in order to retake the courses.
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

Michael Paul Vollandt
the DMV runs on its own motors. If you think you do not need the interlock device you can ask for a hearing with them. If they tell you that you do, then you will have to have any motor vehicle you dive be installed with the interlock for as long of period of time the DMV requires. I do not see why any finance company could not finance a car for you if you can afford it.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2012 at 8:21 PM

Report Abuse
If you were ordered to have an interlock and that order has not expired you must get an interlock.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2012 at 11:50 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
If they say you need one then you need one.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2012 at 10:11 PM

Report Abuse
Wrongful Termination Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at Nelson & Lawless
Update Your Profile
Your question is garbled. No, you don't have to have a license to buy or finance a vehicle, unless the bank demands it. If ordered to have an IID, that means in any registerable vehicle you DRIVE, from semi to golf cart and ATV. You can own a collection of vehicles without IID, as long as you don't drive them. Get caught operating a vehicle without IID, go to jail. If you don't have a license, you can't drive unless and until you comply with all requirements imposed by the court or DMV to get it re-issued.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2012 at 10:08 PM

Report Abuse
Leonard A. Kaanta
In Michigan, the Secretary of State can do that that.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2012 at 8:19 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
DOL is correct.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2012 at 8:07 PM

Report Abuse
Transportation Attorney serving Mamaroneck, NY at Palumbo & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
You need to do what the DMV says you need to do.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2012 at 6:48 PM

Report Abuse
If you got the DUI during or after 2010, then yes you need to install IID for 5 months before you can get your license back.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2012 at 5:09 PM

Report Abuse
Steven D. Dunnings
Do what the Secretary of State tells you to get your license. A drivers license is a privilege granted by the State and not a right. If you want your license, live by the rules of the Secretary of State.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2012 at 4:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters