QUESTION

Is having the same address enough for the prosecutor to seize my car for OUI and DWLS even if I my boyfriend is not on the car's title?

Asked on Oct 24th, 2012 on DUI/DWI - Georgia
More details to this question:
My boyfriend was driving my car, which I have a loan on. He was arrested for OUI and DWLS. They seized my car and want $900 to get it back. The bank says theyโ€™re going to get it and repossess it because I don't understand how I am being required to pay if I want to get my car back. I wasn't even in the vehicle when it happened and his name is nowhere on my car title at all. Now I have no way to get to work and can potentially lose my job that I've been at for 14 years. We have 3 kids and the prosecutors reason for the forfeiture was because we have the same address.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
The reason that they impounded it is because it was used to commit a crime. I would pay the money and get the car back. Try to deal with them and they might come down on the amount.
Answered on Oct 25th, 2012 at 11:44 PM

Report Abuse
Tough luck for you. It doesn't matter who has title. Any car used in a crime can be impounded. As for the financial toll on the title-holder, they couldn't care less. That's not their problem.
Answered on Oct 25th, 2012 at 11:44 PM

Report Abuse
Leonard A. Kaanta
You allowed him to drive while his license was suspended and he was drunk, the car can be seized.
Answered on Oct 25th, 2012 at 11:42 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Attorney serving East Lansing, MI at Nichols Law Firm PLLC
Update Your Profile
That's not appropriate. Post a bond and fight them.
Answered on Oct 25th, 2012 at 11:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters