QUESTION

Is he allowed to appear without an attorney if the letter does not state he needs an attorney at the hearing?

Asked on Apr 07th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
My 20 year old son, whom lives at home with no job, has the State of Texas bringing charges against him aggravated assault causes serious bodily injury. No weapons were involved and has no prior convictions. He had a warrant, of which he turned himself in and posted bond of $1,000.00. He now has received a letter of notice to appear. It’s scheduled in 2 weeks. He cannot afford an attorney and does not know how to request for a court appointed attorney. Can you explain what he can expect to happen? If he needs a lawyer at the notice to appear and how he goes about getting a court appointed attorney? He would like to have as much info prior to going to the hearing. Thank you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Administrative and Public Attorney serving Houston, TX at Eutsler Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Since he has no money for a lawyer, he shows up without one. I don't know what particular court his case is in. The courts in Harris County generally want to know all about his resources. How did he finance the bond, does he have a cell phone, a car, a savings account, etc. The court will let him know what to do at his next setting.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2014 at 7:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters