QUESTION

is injury to a family member a felony charge

Asked on Aug 28th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It can be. It depends on the relationship between the defendant and the alleged victim. Also, the severity of the alleged injuries can determine whether a family assault is a misdemeanor or felony. You would need to provide far more detail in order for anyone to tell you more about a potential or existing charge.
Answered on Aug 28th, 2014 at 1:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters