QUESTION

Is is illegal to stay backseat of a motor vehicle watching a movie?

Asked on May 11th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
My girlfriend and I were at a park around 10th watching a movie on the dvd receiver the other night when a police officer came up and asked us to step out of the car. We had all our clothes on and he threatened us with a 374 dollar fine for being in the backseat of a vehicle in a park past 11 PM as two adults. I asked what time it was and he said it was 11 PM. I checked my phone and it was only 10:09 at this point. Avoiding conflict, I simply apologized and said we would be on our way and we left. Is there anything that we had done wrong or illegal here?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

When it comes to parks, being present in any manner (front seat, back seat, hood, blanket, camp chairs, standing, etc.) may be cited as an offense if the park is considered closed. Some parks, excluding permitted campers, close at sunset, some at X and most all by 11 pm on the late side. Depending on your age, it's possible the officer was being paternal and trying to shame one or both of you into not only leaving the area, but not setting up movie time in another. But unless you were actually in the park after its posted closing hours, it does not sound like you were doing anything illegal. Had you been, an actual citation or perhaps a written warning would have likely issued.
Answered on May 14th, 2014 at 8:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters