QUESTION

Is it a crime for someone to let other people see the sex video of a person without their permission?

Asked on Jul 03rd, 2014 on Criminal Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
This depends on how the video was made and the ages of the people in it.
Answered on Jul 11th, 2014 at 3:04 AM

Report Abuse
Yes. It absolutely is a crime. Get an attorney if you've been charged with a crime.
Answered on Jul 07th, 2014 at 2:09 PM

Report Abuse
Car Accidents Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI at Domnitz & Domnitz, S.C.
Update Your Profile
I am sorry, but as a personal injury I have no knowledge in this area.
Answered on Jul 07th, 2014 at 11:24 AM

Report Abuse
Amanda Pirt
This question would be best answered by an attorney that specializes in criminal law. I do not practice in that area and cannot offer a response. Thank you for your inquiry.
Answered on Jul 07th, 2014 at 10:39 AM

Report Abuse
It may be depending in the state where it was shown. I am familiar with a similar incident in Iowa where the former boyfriend showed his friends during half-time of a football game they were watching on TV. That stunt cost him $100,000. I doubt he'll do it again.
Answered on Jul 07th, 2014 at 5:06 AM

Report Abuse
EDWARD MILLER
Not my area of expertise.
Answered on Jul 07th, 2014 at 5:05 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
It may be under current law. But for sure its an invasion of privacy and you could get sued. Showing it to someone else is very tacky anyway.
Answered on Jul 07th, 2014 at 5:05 AM

Report Abuse
James Edward Smith
No, unless they're a minor.
Answered on Jul 04th, 2014 at 11:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters