QUESTION

Is it a fact that if an arresting officer does not appear in court on the 3rd reschedule that charges will be dropped?

Asked on Dec 11th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I have been to court 2 times for a DUI charge and the arresting officer has not appeared causing a continuance... Should I bring a lawyer for my 3rd appearance?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce and Custody Attorney serving Washington, PA at The Puskar Law Firm
Update Your Profile
It's not law. Many judges will, however, dismiss if the officer has asked for too many continuances. You can make a motion for dismissal. It's always wise to have a lawyer, but if you have to go it alone, ask the judge to dismiss the charges.
Answered on Dec 11th, 2013 at 3:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters