QUESTION

Is it a federal crime to sign my husband's checks in his name?

Asked on Feb 02nd, 2012 on Criminal Law - Arizona
More details to this question:
He sent me his checkbook (my name is not on the account) to pay my bill's. I signed his name on the checks, they total approximately $5,190.00. Is it a federal fraud crime and what could I expect?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Assault Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ
4 Awards
Yes, it certainly can be a federal - and/or state - crime. If you have been charged or are being investigated you should immediately contact and consult an attorney about your specific circumstances.
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2012 at 11:33 AM

Report Abuse
Forgery, theft, fraud schemes are all Federal Crimes. But given the dollar amount, the felonies would likely be prosecuted in State court. I don't understand why you would believe the federal government would prosecute.
Answered on Feb 02nd, 2012 at 5:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters