QUESTION

Is it a felony to leave out of state while on a misdemeanor bond?

Asked on Feb 05th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
I left Colorado to Texas on a family emergency but I am on bond and now have a warrant what is the outcome of this situation will it be a felony.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Boulder, CO
3 Awards
If you paid to get out, rather than just were released on a summons, then failure to get permission to leave state from court could violate the bond violation of bail bond conditions is a misdemeanor with a 6 month minimum mandatory jail sentence where the bond is on a misdemeanor case (if case was a felony, then felony) do not make any statements about leaving the state to police or prosecution - if asked, say you want an attorney did you miss your court date? or do you think the warrant is for a new charge?
Answered on Feb 06th, 2013 at 9:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters