QUESTION

Is it a good idea to plead not guilty to be able to try to negotiate a plea deal to maybe reckless driving?

Asked on Sep 28th, 2015 on DUI/DWI - Utah
More details to this question:
My fiancé got a DUI and was recently arraigned. Hat is the best approach to plea a lesser charge and is that possible. We have a meeting with the prosecuting attorney soon.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving Provo, UT at Randy M. Lish, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
I always have my client plead not guilty so I can review the police report, and then talk with the prosecutor about a plea agreement. Be aware that the higher the BAC, the lower the chance of doing much with the DUI.
Answered on Oct 05th, 2015 at 4:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters