QUESTION

Is it a law in that your licenses are automatically suspended for possession charge?

Asked on Aug 11th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
17325, PA. I was charged with possession. They didn't say anything in court about me losing my licenses. Now my probation officer said I might get a suspended licenses. Shouldn't they have told me in court or sometime if so?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
It is permissible under the law. At sentencing, many judges and DA's feel they are not obligated to inform you of a driver's license suspension because, as they will tell you, it is purely an administrative/PennDOT matter of which they have nothing to do with it. A good attorney would have told you this before pleading and sentencing.
Answered on Aug 12th, 2015 at 12:48 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters